artisan soap and neem oil made in puerto rico by caribbean soaps

7 Benefits of Neem Oil

Neem oil, also known as Nim, is extracted from the seeds of the neem tree. For thousands of years, the Neem tree has been used for its medicinal and insecticidal properties. Know how Neem can benefit your skin and even help you in the garden.

What’sNeem?

fruits and leaves of neem in Puerto RicoThe neem, “Azadirachta indica” is a tree found in all tropical areas, but is native to India. The oil is extracted from the seeds using the cold pressing method, the most common.

Neem oil has a dark brown color, with a very strong smell and a very bitter taste.

 

History

This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to help improve skin problems.

The name “Neem” is rooted in the Sanskrit word “nimba”, which means “good health granter”. In the Vedas, Hindu texts, Neem is referred to as “Sarva Roga Nivarini”, which means “one that cures all ailments and evils”.

Considered by the people of India to be sacred, the legendary Neem tree has come to symbolize good health and protection, which has led the Indians to refer to it as the “village pharmacy”.

Even the twigs in the tree are used as a toothbrush! In India, the ends of the small branches of the tree are chewed and then used as a toothbrush. The sap it releases has anti-bacterial properties to maintain good oral hygiene.

 

What does it smell like?

cold-pressed neem natural oil with neem fruits and leaves made by caribbean soapsNot everything is wonderful with the Neem. It has an intense and characteristic aroma. Not everyone can stand it.

It seems to me like a mixture of garlic and sulfur!

Pure oil has the strongest smell. Lowers its intensity when used in products such as artisan soaps, creams or toothpaste.

 

How is Neem Oil Extracted?

Neem oil is extracted from dried seeds by cold pressing. The seeds contain 20% oil.

The first step is to remove the pulp around the seeds. Second, they air dry in a cool place with little moisture. Third, the shells of the seeds are removed before proceeding with the extraction method. Finally, the seeds are crushed and pressed to release their oils, This is the most used extraction method.

7 Neem Benefits

neem tree in Puerto ricoNeem essential oil has an incredible variety of properties.

It is a versatile and functional oil that brings many benefits for your skin and even your garden.

Below are its many benefits:

1 Acne and Skin Problems

This oil is a natural remedy to help reduce skin problems such as acne, oily skin and psoriasis. The healing and antibacterial power of neem oil causes acne to shrink considerably without leaving marks. This extract is anti-inflammatory and helps irritate and soothe irritated skin.

2 Fungus

Used medicinally, neem oil contains components that prevent and eliminate fungal infections. How does it work? Well, neem has compounds like nimbidol and gedunin. These are extremely effective at fighting fungi. For this reason it is very effective against the tinea versicolor (tiña), athlete’s foot and fungus on the nails.

3 Dandruff

Used in hair, neem oil naturally removes dandruff and balances the hair’s natural pH level, preventing dandruff in the future.

4 Hair

It is said that the regular application of neem oil on the scalp promotes healthy and hydrated hair growth.

5 Lice

He works by suffocating the lice that live in his hair. An effective, chemical-free and 100% natural alternative.

6 Insect Repellent

Nim oil is a popular and natural mosquito repellent that has been used in India for centuries. It is non-toxic and biodegradable, so it does not usually irritate the skin as conventional insecticides can and is also 100% natural.

7 Insecticide

Azadiractin,a component of Neem oil, has been shown to be an effective component in fighting insects. It doesn’t kill insects, at least not right away. Instead, it repels them and interrupts their reproduction cycle.

 

How is Neem Used?

Acne and Psoriasis

Clean the skin with handmade soap containing Neem. Use soap day and night in the affected area.

Apply a few drops of Neema oil to the affected area. Leave for 15-30 minutes. Afterwards, it can then preferably be washed with a handcrafted Neem soap.

Nail fungus

unguent fungus free treatment for fungus in some with neem oilFor best results, cut the nail as much as possible and do the treatment after showering or soaking the nail in water.

Apply 1-2 drops of Neem oil to each nail. Repeat 2-3 times a day until the fungus is completely removed. For best results, you can also add a few drops of Tea Tree essential oil. The Tea Tree is excellent against the fungus.

Remember that treatment takes time to see results and to eliminate it completely.

Tinea Versicolor(Tiña)

Clean the skin with handmade soap containing Neem. Use soap day and night in the affected area.

For a more concentrated treatment, you can apply Neem oil directly to the area of skin affected by the tinea versicolor. This method of application will also reduce itching and inflammation.

Athlete’s Foot

treatment of neem for fungus in the a fewAthlete’s foot is a fungus on the feet. To remove the fungus, apply pure neem oil directly to the skin. It is important to maintain hygiene in your feet by frequently washing them with Neem soap, cleaning between your fingers, and dry them thoroughly afterwards.

Dandruff and to Strengthen Hair

Some recommendations are:
Use a teaspoon of neem oil and massage the scalp. Leave for half an hour before washing.

Mix Neem oil with virgin coconut oil for deeper conditioning.

Also, you can mix a few drops of neem oil in your hand with your regular shampoo.

Lice

To remove lice, massage some of the neem oil into the scalp and hair. For best results, place a plastic cap or film (shrink film) over the hair and leave for 1 1.2 hours.

Then, pass a thin comb from the base of the hair to the tip, cleaning on a napkin frequently. Wash with a gentle shampoo. In case of severe infestations, repeat treatment after 3-4 days, to completely remove nits.

Mosquito Repellent

You can make an insect repellent with alcohol. You must use an alcohol with 70% or less alcohol. You should not have any more alcohol because it will dry the skin. You can add liquid glycerin to compensate for the dehydrating effect

Neem Oil Repellent Recipe

To prepare a 4 oz. bottle. (120 ml)

If the bottle you have is different in size, adjust the quantities of the recipe.

  • 1/2 to 1 teaspoon neem oil (100% natural cold pressing)
  • 20 drops of essential oil you want (optional). It will add additional repellent properties and help to hide a little the smell of the Neem. A very effective Essential Oil as a repellent is Lemon Eucalyptus. In addition you can use other oils of Citronela, Lemongrass, Eucalyptus.
  • 10 drops of liquid glycerin (Optional)
  • Fill the bottle with alcohol at 70%

To make it more effective, use a spray bottle. You can repeat the app every 4 hours.

If you don’t want to use alcohol, you can replace it with a light vegetable oil like Sweet Almond, Soy or Grape Seed.

Natural Insecticide

It is easy to make an insecticide spray with Neem oil for the garden.

Neem Oil Insecticide Recipe

To prepare a quarter gallon (approx. 1 liter) you will need:

  • 1 teaspoon neem oil (100% natural cold pressed)
  • 1/4 teaspoon liquid potash soap or scrubbing detergent (potassium soap preferred)
  • 1 quarter gallon (1 liter) water

To make it more effective, use a spray spray bottle to spray the plants. Shake before use. Make sure to cover the entire plant including the bottom of the leaves.

You can repeat every week even if you don’t have pest problems.

Where Do I Get Neem Oil?

artisan soap and neem oil made in puerto rico by caribbean soapsCaribbean Soaps has been preparing handcrafted products for 19 years. Made in Puerto Rico since 2001. The company offers the oil and a handmade soap with Neem oil.

Handcrafted Neem soap,a handmade soap with Neem Oil. It’s prepared with vegetable oil, vitamin E.

Neem Oil is 100% pure and natural cold pressed in 4 oz. bottles.

 

Summary

For thousands of years, the Neem tree has been used for its medicinal and insecticidal properties. The uses of neem oil are many. Take a look!

 

Cautions: avoid direct contact with the eyelids apose eyes. Do not ingest. If you are pregnant or have severe skin problems, consult your dermatologist first before proceeding with its application.

It is important to remember that these statements do not replace medical treatments and that the use of these products can serve as an excellent complementary therapy, if used responsiblely, but do not cure any disease. Always consult your doctor before starting any treatment.

 

Leave a Reply